The Oldest Person

A younger picture of Jeanne
she was 120
when this picture was taken.


Could you imagine living to be 122 years, 164 days old? 

Almost making it to 123.

Imagine! Being a supercentenarian.



Call Centres and The Law - Something You Should Know

A call-centre in the Philippines, used by almost every 800# caller.  Employment that could be done in Canada by Canadians.    

Forgiveness



Oscar Wilde
“Always forgive your enemies; nothing annoys them so much.”
― Oscar Wilde


What is Forgiveness? 

Without getting Religious  


These Things Happen

Richard Kramer's first novel.


These Things Happen The story is set in New York City and covers a period of a few days, from the viewpoint of several people, and is about Wesley, a young fifteen year old teenager and his best friend Theo.  Wesley goes to live with his gay father, a lawyer and his father's lover.

Oxycontin for Pain



















The older we get the more aches and pains we can anticipate...


Oxycontin



Oxycontin was first introduced to the public in the early 1900's a depressant, used to alleviate pain.

There was a time your Doctor would prescribe for long term pain-management, a drug called Oxycontin, a brand name for the opiate, like it was the cure-all, end-all, the bee's knee's when it came to pain relief.  Little was known at the time, but it was soon discovered to be extremely addictive and can lead to physical dependence.

Doctors are to blame for Oxycontin abuse.  Sales of Oxycontin have increased 850% in the last 10 yrs.

Makers have been fined millions of dollars for downplaying the drug's addictive properties.

Oxycontin taken orally provides a high similar to heroin.  Some crush the tablets to release the full amount of opiate at once.  Once diluted some may inject.
Opiates are narcotic, pain killing drugs produced naturally from opium or made synthetically.  These include heroin, morphine, codeine, methadone and Oxycontin.  Oxycontin is a white, odourless, crystaline powder derived from the opium alkaloid, Thebaine

Cost

The cost is $4.00 per pill at the pharmacy, up to $45.00 on the street.


Warnings

If you are taking Oxycontin and you have shallow breathing, a slow heartbeat, a seizure or convulsions, cold and clammy skin, confusion, weakness and dizziness, or feeling like you might pass out. Stop taking it immediately.

Less side effects are nausea, vomiting and constipation.


Babies born to an addictive mother can test positive for barbiturates and may also be addicted.

Other Names : Oxy, Hillbilly Heroin, Big C, and Killer


Treatment


Treatments for addicts : methadone treatments.  
The replacement of one hard drug for another.
Makes no sense except one is legal and the other isn't.

Today 1 in 10 teenagers are current users and abusers of illicit drugs.


Recovery from Oxycontin is a painful procedure and hard to beat.  You will need support from your doctor, family and friends plus others who have an addiction.


Conclusion

There is a whole world out there, I hope this little blog will help educate a few people before they opt to take any kind of hard narcotic.


Dog Brindle



read more about Oxycontin



The Oldest Living Thing

I was looking at this picture hanging 
on the wall today,
between my kitchen and the living room.

The Right To Die


You've had a serious stroke.  You are in intensive care, at the hospital.
You have tubes coming out of your yin yang, nose and mouth.
Air is being pumped into your lungs by a machine next to the bed.
You don't hear it. You don't see nothing.
You are brain dead.


Your Rights


You do have rights and choices when found in predicaments like this even though you are laying helplessly in bed slowly deteriorating and dying.

APE How to Publish a Book


Author ~ Publisher Entrepreneur

Guy Kawasaki  

Shawn Welch



Guy Kawasaki has written several bestsellers, Enchantment, What the Plus, The Art of the Start.
Shawn Welch also has written three books but in his genre. I haven't a clue what they are about, way too technical for me.

By the year 2050

By 2050 2 billion people will be over 60 years of age.  The world's population
instead of levelling off at around 9 billion by 2050 will now reach 10.1 billion people by 2100 and still growing.   United Nations.


The World Health Organization predicts the rapid growth in the worlds population...

Foreign Aid ~ Billions of Dollars


When I think of foreign aid, 
one iconic picture 
always comes to mind.
A vulture waiting for a starving child to die.
Taken in March 1993 by Kevin Carter in southern Sudan.

Appearing in The New York Times of that year.

Of course, the child was saved by the photographer.  You can read the whole story here.

Ageing - Elder Abuse


What is Elder Abuse?




Elder abuse the definition: "Any knowing, intended or careless act that causes harm or serious risk of harm to an older person ~ physically, mentally, emotionally or financially."

With Pen In Hand



A Book Review

With Pen In Hand


by Henriette Anne Klauser Ph.D.



The healing power of writing.  


Translate